2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Women's Epee Individual

Yana Shemyakina
Britta Heidemann
Yujie Sun
Gold
UkraineUkraine
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
ChinaChina
July 30
Epee Individual Gold Medal Bout
Nation Athlete Result Medal
UkraineUkraine Yana Shemyakina 
9
Gold 
GermanyGermany Britta Heidemann 
8
Silver 
ChinaChina Yujie Sun 
15
Bronze 
South KoreaSouth Korea A Lam Shin 
11
 
Epee Individual Semifinals Semifinal 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
UkraineUkraine Yana Shemyakina 
14
 
ChinaChina Yujie Sun 
13
 
GermanyGermany Britta Heidemann 
6
 
South KoreaSouth Korea A Lam Shin 
5
 
Epee Individual Quarterfinals Quarterfinal 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Yujie Sun 
15
 
ItalyItaly Rossella Fiamingo 
14
 
UkraineUkraine Yana Shemyakina 
15
 
RomaniaRomania Simona Gherman 
14
 
South KoreaSouth Korea A Lam Shin 
15
 
RomaniaRomania Anca Maroiu 
14
 
GermanyGermany Britta Heidemann 
15
 
TunisiaTunisia Sarra Besbes 
12
 
Epee Individual Round of 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Yujie Sun 
15
 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Tiffany Geroudet 
10
 
ItalyItaly Rossella Fiamingo 
15
 
United StatesUnited States Maya Lawrence 
7
 
UkraineUkraine Yana Shemyakina 
14
 
RomaniaRomania Ana Maria Branza 
13
 
RomaniaRomania Simona Gherman 
15
 
FranceFrance Laura Flessel-Colovic 
13
 
RomaniaRomania Anca Maroiu 
15
 
RussiaRussia Anna Sivkova 
11
 
South KoreaSouth Korea A Lam Shin 
14
 
GermanyGermany Monika Sozanska 
9
 
TunisiaTunisia Sarra Besbes 
12
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Injeong Choi 
11
 
GermanyGermany Britta Heidemann 
14
 
ChinaChina Na Li 
13
 
Epee Individual Round of 32
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Yujie Sun 
15
 
GermanyGermany Imke Duplitzer 
10
 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Tiffany Geroudet 
15
 
PolandPoland Magdalena Piekarska 
14
 
United StatesUnited States Maya Lawrence 
15
 
ItalyItaly Mara Navarria 
12
 
ItalyItaly Rossella Fiamingo 
15
 
JapanJapan Nozomi Nakano 
11
 
RomaniaRomania Ana Maria Branza 
15
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Jo-Ting Hsu 
8
 
UkraineUkraine Yana Shemyakina 
15
 
RussiaRussia Lyubov Shutova 
12
 
FranceFrance Laura Flessel-Colovic 
15
 
United StatesUnited States Courtney Hurley 
12
 
RomaniaRomania Simona Gherman 
15
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Corinna Lawrence 
9
 
RomaniaRomania Anca Maroiu 
15
 
UkraineUkraine Olena Kryvytska 
10
 
RussiaRussia Anna Sivkova 
15
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Hyojung Jung 
12
 
South KoreaSouth Korea A Lam Shin 
15
 
CanadaCanada Sherraine Schalm 
12
 
GermanyGermany Monika Sozanska 
15
 
RussiaRussia Violetta Kolobova 
14
 
TunisiaTunisia Sarra Besbes 
15
 
ChinaChina Xiaojuan Luo 
9
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Injeong Choi 
15
 
HungaryHungary Emese Szasz 
12
 
GermanyGermany Britta Heidemann 
14
 
ItalyItaly Bianca Del Carretto 
13
 
ChinaChina Na Li 
15
 
UkraineUkraine Kseniya Pantelyeyeva 
10
 
Epee Individual Round of 64
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Imke Duplitzer 
15
 
VenezuelaVenezuela Maria Martinez 
10
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Jo-Ting Hsu 
15
 
EgyptEgypt Mona Hassanein 
10
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Corinna Lawrence 
15
 
ChileChile Caterin Bravo Aranguiz 
12
 
UkraineUkraine Olena Kryvytska 
15
 
United StatesUnited States Susie Scanlan 
13
 
UkraineUkraine Kseniya Pantelyeyeva 
15
 
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Chui Ling Yeung 
11
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint