2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

AustraliaAustralia

Sports Total Medals
Basketball 1 0 0 1
Canoe 2 1 1 0
Cycling 6 1 2 3
Diving 1 0 1 0
Field Hockey 1 0 0 1
Rowing 5 0 3 2
Sailing 4 3 1 0
Swimming 10 1 6 3
Track 3 1 2 0
Triathlon 1 0 0 1
Water Polo 1 0 0 1

Basketball

Canoe

Kayak Four (K4) 1000m (Men's )

Tate Smith,Dave Smith,Murray Stewart,Jacob Clear   Zoltan Kammerer,David Toth,Tamas Kulifai,Daniel Pauman   Daniel Havel,Lukas Trefil,Josef Dostal,Jan Sterba  
Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
HungaryHungary
Bronze
Czech RepublicCzech Republic

Kayak (K1) (Women's )

Emilie Fer   Jessica Fox   Maialen Chourraut  
Gold
FranceFrance
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
SpainSpain

Cycling

BMX (Men's )

Maris Strombergs   Sam Willoughby   Carlos Mario Oquendo Zabala  
Gold
LatviaLatvia
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
ColombiaColombia

Sprint (Men's )

Jason Kenny   Gregory Bauge   Shane Perkins  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
FranceFrance
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

Team Pursuit (Men's )

Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
New ZealandNew Zealand

Sprint (Women's )

Anna Meares   Victoria Pendleton   Shuang Guo  
Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
ChinaChina

Omnium (Women's )

Laura Trott   Sarah Hammer   Annette Edmondson  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

Team Sprint (Women's )

Gold
GermanyGermany
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

Diving

10m Platform (Women's )

Ruolin Chen   Brittany Broben   Pandelela Rinong Pamg  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
MalaysiaMalaysia

Field Hockey

(Men's )

Oskar Deecke,Florian Fuchs,Moritz Fuerste,Martin Haener,Tobias Hauke,Oliver Korn,Maximilian Mueller,Jan Philipp Rabente,Thilo Stralkowski,Max Weinhold,Christopher Wesley,Timo Wess,Benjamin Wess,Matthias Witthaus,Philipp Zeller,Christopher Zeller   Sander Baart,Billy Bakker,Marcel Balkestein,Floris Evers,Rogier Hofman,Robert van der Horst,Tim Jenniskens,Wouter Jolie,Robbert Kemperman,Teun de Nooijer,Jaap Stockmann,Valentin Verga,Klaas Vermeulen,Bob de Voogd,Mink van der Weerden,Roderick Weusthof,Sander de Wijn   Fergus Kavanagh,Joel Carroll,Christopher Ciriello,Timothy Deavin,Nathan Burgers,Jamie Dwyer,Simon Orchard,Mark Knowles,Matthew Swann,Edward Ockenden,Matthew Butturini,Liam De Young,Kieran Govers,Matt Gohdes,Russell Ford,Glenn Turner  
Gold
GermanyGermany
Silver
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

Rowing

Four (Men's )

Tom James,Pete Reed,Alex Gregory,Andrew Triggs Hodge   James Chapman,Joshua Dunkley-Smith,Drew Ginn,William Lockwood   Charles Cole,Glenn Ochal,Scott Gault,Henrik Rummel  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Quadruple Sculls (Men's )

Karl Schulze,Phillipp Wende,Lauritz Schoof,Tim Grohmann   David Sain,Martin Sinkovic,Damir Martin,Valent Sinkovic   Christopher Morgan,Karsten Forsterling,James Mcrae,Daniel Noonan  
Gold
GermanyGermany
Silver
CroatiaCroatia
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

Single Sculls (Women's )

Miroslava Knapkova   Fie Udby Erichsen   Kim Crow  
Gold
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
Silver
DenmarkDenmark
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

Pair (Women's )

Helen Glover,Heather Stanning   Kate Hornsey,Sarah Tait   Juliette Haigh,Rebecca Scown  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
New ZealandNew Zealand

Double Sculls (Women's )

Anna Watkins,Katherine Grainger   Kim Crow,Brooke Pratley   Magdalena Fularczyk,Julia Michalska  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
PolandPoland

Sailing

Laser - One Person Dinghy (Men's )

Tom Slingsby   Pavlos Kontides   Rasmus Myrgren  
Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
CyprusCyprus
Bronze
SwedenSweden

470 - Two Person Dinghy (Men's )

Mathew Belcher,Malcolm Page   Stuart Bithell,Luke Patience   Lucas Calabrese,Juan de la Fuente  
Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
ArgentinaArgentina

49er - Skiff (Men's )

Iain Jensen,Nathan Outteridge   Peter Burling,Blair Tuke   Peter Lang,Allan Norregaard  
Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
New ZealandNew Zealand
Bronze
DenmarkDenmark

Elliott 6m - Match Racing (Women's )

Tamara Echegoyen Dominguez,Angela Pumariega Menendez,Sofia Toro Prieto Puga   Nina Curtis,Olivia Price,Lucinda Whitty   Silja Kanerva,Silja Lehtinen,Mikaela Wulff  
Gold
SpainSpain
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
FinlandFinland

Swimming

100m Freestyle (Men's )

Nathan Adrian   James Magnussen   Brent Hayden  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
CanadaCanada

100m Breaststroke (Men's )

Cameron van der Burgh   Christian Sprenger   Brendan Hansen  
Gold
South AfricaSouth Africa
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

4 x 100m Medley Relay (Men's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

200m Freestyle (Women's )

Allison Schmitt   Camille Muffat   Bronte Barratt  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
FranceFrance
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

100m Butterfly (Women's )

Dana Vollmer   Ying Lu   Alicia Coutts  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

100m Backstroke (Women's )

Missy Franklin   Emily Seebohm   Aya Terakawa  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
JapanJapan

200m Individual Medley (Women's )

Shiwen Ye   Alicia Coutts   Caitlin Leverenz  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Women's )

Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

4 x 200m Freestyle Relay (Women's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
FranceFrance

4 x 100m Medley Relay (Women's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
JapanJapan

Track

Long Jump (Men's )

Greg Rutherford   Mitchell Watt   Will Claye  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

50km Walk (Men's )

Sergey Kirdyapkin   Jared Tallent   Tianfeng Si  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
ChinaChina

100m Hurdles (Women's )

Sally Pearson   Dawn Harper   Kellie Wells  
Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Triathlon

(Women's )

Nicola Spirig   Lisa Norden   Erin Densham  
Gold
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
Silver
SwedenSweden
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

Water Polo

(Women's )

Betsey Armstrong,Heather Petri,Melissa Seidemann,Brenda Villa,Lauren Wenger,Maggie Steffens,Courtney Mathewson,Jessica Steffens,Elsie Windes,Kelly Rulon,Annika Dries,Kami Craig,Tumua Anae   Laura Ester Ramos,Marta Bach Pascual,Anni Espar Llaquet,Roser Tarrago Aymerich,Matilde Ortiz Reyes,Jennifer Pareja,Lorena Miranda Dorado,Pilar Pena Carrasco,Andrea Blas Martinez,Ona Meseguer Flaque,Maica Garcia,Laura Lopez Ventosa,Ana Copado Amoros   Victoria Brown,Gemma Beadsworth,Sophie Smith,Holly Lincoln-Smith,Jane Moran,Bronwen Knox,Rowie Webster,Kate Gynther,Glencora Ralph,Ash Southern,Mel Rippon,Nicola Zagame,Alicia Mccormack  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
SpainSpain
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint