SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Torah Bright  Hannah Teter  Kelly Clark 
AustraliaAustralia United StatesUnited States United StatesUnited States
Women's Halfpipe
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
HP FINAL RUN 1
United StatesUnited States  Hannah Teter  42.4  Silver 
ChinaChina  Jiayu Liu  39.3   
FranceFrance  Sophie Rodriguez  34.4   
CanadaCanada  Mercedes Nicoll  34.3   
ChinaChina  Zhifeng Sun  29.8   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Ursina Haller  27.9   
United StatesUnited States  Kelly Clark  25.6  Bronze 
United StatesUnited States  Elena Hight  24.6   
AustraliaAustralia  Holly Crawford  23.9   
10  United StatesUnited States  Gretchen Bleiler  11.0   
11  AustraliaAustralia  Torah Bright  5.9  Gold 
  SpainSpain  Queralt Castellet     
HP FINAL RUN 2
AustraliaAustralia  Torah Bright  45.0  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Kelly Clark  42.2  Bronze 
United StatesUnited States  Hannah Teter  39.2  Silver 
ChinaChina  Jiayu Liu  34.9   
ChinaChina  Zhifeng Sun  33.0   
AustraliaAustralia  Holly Crawford  30.3   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Ursina Haller  18.1   
United StatesUnited States  Elena Hight  16.0   
United StatesUnited States  Gretchen Bleiler  14.7   
10  FranceFrance  Sophie Rodriguez  8.3   
11  CanadaCanada  Mercedes Nicoll  2.9   
  SpainSpain  Queralt Castellet     
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HP SEMIFINAL RUN 1
ChinaChina  Jiayu Liu  41.1   
CanadaCanada  Mercedes Nicoll  40.1   
United StatesUnited States  Elena Hight  37.1   
FranceFrance  Sophie Rodriguez  36.9   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Ursina Haller  35.4   
JapanJapan  Shiho Nakashima  34.9   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Sarka Pancochova  34.4   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Kendall Brown  33.3   
JapanJapan  Soko Yamaoka  30.6   
10  SloveniaSlovenia  Cilka Sadar  30.1   
11  CanadaCanada  Sarah Conrad  17.8   
12  AustraliaAustralia  Holly Crawford  17.3   
HP SEMIFINAL RUN 2
AustraliaAustralia  Holly Crawford  41.7   
ChinaChina  Jiayu Liu  36.2   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Ursina Haller  31.9   
CanadaCanada  Mercedes Nicoll  28.5   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Kendall Brown  28.2   
JapanJapan  Soko Yamaoka  24.9   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Sarka Pancochova  24.9   
SloveniaSlovenia  Cilka Sadar  21.5   
CanadaCanada  Sarah Conrad  21.4   
10  JapanJapan  Shiho Nakashima  15.2   
11  United StatesUnited States  Elena Hight  10.8   
12  FranceFrance  Sophie Rodriguez  9.5   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HP QUALIFICATION RUN 1
United StatesUnited States  Kelly Clark  45.4   
SpainSpain  Queralt Castellet  44.3   
AustraliaAustralia  Torah Bright  41.3   
United StatesUnited States  Hannah Teter  39.7   
AustraliaAustralia  Holly Crawford  38.6   
ChinaChina  Zhifeng Sun  38.2   
United StatesUnited States  Gretchen Bleiler  36.6   
United StatesUnited States  Elena Hight  35.7   
JapanJapan  Soko Yamaoka  34.8   
10  JapanJapan  Shiho Nakashima  31.4   
11  CanadaCanada  Mercedes Nicoll  31.1   
12  FranceFrance  Sophie Rodriguez  30.1   
13  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Ursina Haller  28.3   
14  ChinaChina  Jiayu Liu  26.3   
15  NorwayNorway  Lisa Wiik  23.0   
16  NorwayNorway  Kjersti Buaas  20.6   
17  SloveniaSlovenia  Cilka Sadar  18.2   
18  New ZealandNew Zealand  Juliane Bray  17.8   
19  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Sarka Pancochova  15.4   
20  New ZealandNew Zealand  Rebecca Sinclair  14.7   
21  FranceFrance  Mirabelle Thovex  14.6   
22  CanadaCanada  Sarah Conrad  14.4   
23  ChinaChina  Xuetong Cai  14.1   
24  CanadaCanada  Palmer Taylor  12.9   
25  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Manuela Laura Pesko  12.2   
26  NorwayNorway  Linn Haug  11.5   
27  New ZealandNew Zealand  Kendall Brown  11.4   
28  PolandPoland  Paulina Ligocka  10.9   
29  JapanJapan  Rana Okada  7.2   
30  Great BritainGreat Britain  Lesley Mckenna  5.1   
HP QUALIFICATION RUN 2
AustraliaAustralia  Torah Bright  45.8   
United StatesUnited States  Hannah Teter  42.7   
United StatesUnited States  Gretchen Bleiler  40.2   
ChinaChina  Zhifeng Sun  39.9   
AustraliaAustralia  Holly Crawford  39.5   
United StatesUnited States  Elena Hight  37.9   
JapanJapan  Soko Yamaoka  37.0   
CanadaCanada  Mercedes Nicoll  34.6   
FranceFrance  Sophie Rodriguez  34.5   
10  ChinaChina  Jiayu Liu  33.3   
11  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Ursina Haller  31.9   
12  CanadaCanada  Sarah Conrad  31.2   
13  New ZealandNew Zealand  Kendall Brown  29.5   
14  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Sarka Pancochova  28.1   
15  SloveniaSlovenia  Cilka Sadar  26.8   
16  NorwayNorway  Lisa Wiik  26.5   
17  FranceFrance  Mirabelle Thovex  24.0   
18  New ZealandNew Zealand  Rebecca Sinclair  23.7   
19  NorwayNorway  Kjersti Buaas  21.8   
20  SpainSpain  Queralt Castellet  19.9   
21  ChinaChina  Xuetong Cai  19.3   
22  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Manuela Laura Pesko  17.5   
23  New ZealandNew Zealand  Juliane Bray  15.5   
24  CanadaCanada  Palmer Taylor  13.7   
25  United StatesUnited States  Kelly Clark  13.6   
26  NorwayNorway  Linn Haug  12.8   
27  JapanJapan  Shiho Nakashima  12.3   
28  PolandPoland  Paulina Ligocka  11.1   
29  Great BritainGreat Britain  Lesley Mckenna  2.8   
30  JapanJapan  Rana Okada  2.7   
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint