CNN/SI Main Page
1998 Goodwill Games

Figure Skating
"HELLOOO Tim Goebel !!! Was that the first Quad Sal ever landed in competition ? Good job Timmy. Now go work on your presentation and kick some butts next year."
    - dmisback

Chime in on the Goodwill Games Message Boards!

 
Goodwill Games Main Page Results Medals Schedule Athletics Aquatics Basketball Beach Volleyball Boxing Cycling Figure Skating Gymnastics Soccer Triathlon Wrestling

Men's Team Swimming Results - August 2

Click here for more on this story

Posted: Sunday August 02, 1998 10:11 PM

Men's Swimming Team Results


Team Standings - August 2,1998
Place Nation Record
Gold WTM 3-0-0
Silver RUS 2-1-0
Bronze GER 1-2-0
4 USA 0-3-0

Men's Team Results - Match 5
Nation Points
WTM 85
GER 37

Men's Team Results - Match 6
Nation Points
RUS 63
USA 59

 

Men's 100m Backstroke  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold GER Stev Theloke GWGR 54.43
Silver USA Lenny Krayzelburg 55.14
Bronze WTM Rodolfo Falcon 55.22
4 WTM Neisser Bent 55.43
5 USA Robert Brewer 55.74
6 RUS Sergei Ostapchuk 56.56
7 GER Ralf Braun 56.62
8 RUS Vladislav Aminov 56.97
9 GER Jirka Letzin 57.01
 

Men's 100m Breaststroke  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold USA Kurt Grote GWGR 1:01.76
Silver GER Jens Kruppa 1:01.79
Bronze USA Patrick Fowler 1:02.02
4 RUS Aleksandr Tkachev 1:02.09
5 RUS Andrei Korneyev 1:02.10
6 WTM Domenico Fioravanti 1:02.16
7 GER Thomas Schmolt 1:03.28
8 USA Jeremy Linn 1:04.77
9 WTM Brendon Dedekind 1:06.02
 

Men's 100m Butterfly  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold WTM Denis Sylantiyev GWGR 52.52
Silver RUS Vladislav Kulikov 53.17
Bronze WTM Franck Esposito 53.60
4 USA Bryan Jones 53.90
5 RUS Denis Pankratov 54.40
6 USA Jarod Schroeder 54.42
7 GER Fabian Hieronimus 54.53
8 GER Thomas Rupprath 54.77
9 WTM Ricardo Busquets 55.27
10 USA Martin Zielinski 55.63
11 RUS Aleksandr Gorguraki 55.67
12 USA Bret Awbrey 55.90
 

Men's 100m Freestyle  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold RUS Aleksandr Popov GWGR 48.86
Silver WTM Fernando Scherer 48.91
Bronze WTM Pieter van den Hoogenband 49.61
4 RUS Denis Pimankov 49.76
5 WTM Ricardo Busquets 50.35
6 RUS Sergei Ashikhmin 50.36
7 USA Dan Phillips 50.37
8 GER Lars Conrad 50.52
9 USA Bryan Jones 50.54
10 GER Stefan Herbst 50.75
11 WTM Lorenzo Vismara 50.81
12 GER Aimo Heilmann 51.00
13 WTM Francisco Sanchez 51.12
14 USA John Cahoy 51.20
15 USA Josh Davis 51.43
16 GER Mitja Zastrow 51.60
17 RUS Aleksei Yegorov 54.56
 

Men's 200m Backstroke  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold USA Lenny Krayzelburg GWGR 1:58.17
Silver USA Brad Bridgewater 1:59.81
Bronze RUS Vladimir Selkov 2:00.11
4 WTM Emanuele Merisi 2:00.85
5 RUS Sergei Ostapchuk 2:01.09
6 RUS Vladislav Aminov 2:02.03
7 GER Ralf Braun 2:03.02
8 GER Stev Theloke 2:04.65
9 WTM Neisser Bent 2:12.72
 

Men's 200m Breaststroke  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold USA Kurt Grote 2:13.16
Silver RUS Pavel Anokhin 2:14.31
Bronze RUS Andrei Ivanov 2:14.43
4 WTM Norbert Rosza 2:14.69
5 USA Patrick Fowler 2:16.74
6 GER Ben Haddenbrock 2:20.83
7 WTM Domenico Fioravanti 2:26.41
8 GER Jens Kruppa 2:26.96
9 GER Thomas Schmolt 2:27.45
10 USA Jeremy Linn 2:29.12
 

Men's 200m Butterfly  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold WTM Denis Sylantiyev GWGR 1:56.16
Silver WTM Franck Esposito 1:57.55
Bronze RUS Denis Pankratov 1:58.49
4 GER Chris-Carol Bremer 1:59.70
5 RUS Aleksandr Gorguraki 1:59.96
6 GER Thomas Rupprath 2:00.10
7 USA Bret Awbrey 2:00.62
8 WTM Steve Parry 2:00.67
9 USA Martin Zielinski 2:06.52
 

Men's 200m Freestyle  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold WTM Pieter van den Hoogenband GWGR 1:47.34
Silver USA Josh Davis 1:48.73
Bronze WTM Massi Rosolino 1:49.35
4 GER Michael Kiedel 1:50.20
5 GER Aimo Heilmann 1:50.65
6 RUS Aleksei Yegorov 1:51.02
7 RUS Maksim Korshunov 1:51.07
8 USA Dan Phillips 1:51.60
9 WTM Ryk Neethling 1:51.76
10 USA Mark Warkentin 1:51.89
 

Men's 200m Individual Medley  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold WTM Curtis Myden GWGR 2:00.38
Silver USA Ron Karnaugh 2:01.90
Bronze GER Jirka Letzin 2:03.20
4 USA Josh Davis 2:04.12
5 GER Chris-Carol Bremer 2:05.71
6 GER Jens Kruppa 2:07.52
7 GER Michael Kiedel 2:07.78
8 WTM Steve Parry 2:07.85
9 USA Jeremy Linn 2:12.09
10 RUS Aleksandr Tkachev 2:14.29
11 RUS Andrei Ivanov 2:19.56
 

Men's 400m Freestyle  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold WTM Massi Rosolino 3:52.98
Silver USA Erik Vendt 3:52.99
Bronze WTM Ryk Neethling 3:54.61
4 WTM Luiz Lima 3:55.07
5 USA Mark Warkentin 3:55.59
6 RUS Aleksei Filipets 3:56.20
7 GER Thomas Lohfink 3:56.98
8 RUS Aleksei Kralin 3:57.12
9 GER Michael Kiedel 3:57.40
10 GER Joerg Huenecke 3:57.48
 

Men's 50m Freestyle  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold WTM Fernando Scherer 22.18
Silver RUS Aleksandr Popov 22.27
Bronze WTM Lorenzo Vismara 22.46
4 WTM Ricardo Busquets 22.48
5 USA Bill Pilczuk 22.63
6 GER Alexander Luederitz 22.76
6 RUS Roman Yegorov 22.76
8 USA Dan Phillips 23.12
9 USA Jarod Schroeder 23.20
10 GER Stefan Herbst 23.29
11 GER Mitja Zastrow 23.90
 

Men's 800m Freestyle  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold WTM Ryk Neethling 8:01.01
Silver WTM Luiz Lima 8:01.58
Bronze USA Erik Vendt 8:01.66
4 RUS Aleksei Filipets 8:03.30
5 RUS Aleksei Kralin 8:04.79
6 GER Thomas Lohfink 8:05.43
7 GER Joerg Huenecke 8:08.81
8 USA Sumner Rollings 8:09.58
9 USA Mark Warkentin 8:10.05

 

Men's 4x100m Free Relay  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold WTM Fernando Scherer 3:17.64
  WTM Pieter van den Hoogenband  
  WTM Ricardo Busquets  
  WTM Lorenzo Vismara  
Silver RUS Roman Yegorov 3:17.99
  RUS Aleksandr Popov  
  RUS Denis Pimankov  
  RUS Sergei Ashikhmin  
Bronze GER Aimo Heilmann 3:21.48
  GER Stefan Herbst  
  GER Alexander Luederitz  
  GER Michael Kiedel  
4 USA Bryan Jones 3:21.60
  USA Dan Phillips  
  USA Robert Brewer  
  USA John Cahoy  
 

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay  August 2,1998 - Overall Best Times

Place

Cty Name Time
Gold RUS Vladimir Selkov GWGR 3:38.86
  RUS Andrei Korneyev  
  RUS Vladislav Kulikov  
  RUS Aleksandr Popov  
Silver USA Lenny Krayzelburg 3:39.46
  USA Kurt Grote  
  USA Bryan Jones  
  USA Dan Phillips  
Bronze WTM Emanuele Merisi 3:40.54
  WTM Domenico Fioravanti  
  WTM Denis Sylantiyev  
  WTM Francisco Sanchez  
4 GER Stev Theloke 3:40.80
  GER Jens Kruppa  
  GER Fabian Hieronimus  
  GER Lars Conrad  
 

Related information
Multimedia
Click here for the latest audio and video
Search our siteWatch CNN/SI 24 hours a day

Sports Illustrated and CNN have combined to form a 24 hour sports news and information channel. To receive CNN/SI at your home call 1-888-53-CNNSI.



To the top

Copyright © 1999 CNN/SI. A Time Warner Company.
All Rights Reserved.

Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.